• Worlds Largest Network Global Travel and Attractions
  • Experience Ancient Civilization History Walk Major Archaeological Sites


Experience Ancient Civilization History Walk Major Archaeological Sites

Experience Ancient Civilization History Walk Major Archaeological Sites
Experience Ancient Civilization History Walk Major Archaeological Sites

If you are a history lover; thousand years old real stories fascinate you, this experience is designed exactly for you. Bangladesh holds the exciting stories of this Indian continent which will surely make travelers realize how enrich the culture and civilization was back then! Let’s look into the stories you will experience in this tour.

Itinerary

Day 1: History Walk to Tajhat Jomindar Bari & Mysterious Puthia Temple Complex

Stop At: Tajhat Palace, Tajhat Road, Rangpur Bangladesh
Night 1: Start the journey at 10 P.M from Dhaka to Rangpur by Luxurious A/C Hyundai Bus. It may take 6 to 8 hours.

8 AM: Reach Rangpur & check into the Guesthouse / Local Homestay & take Breakfast. Breakfast will be served with Paratha, Egg, Vegetable & a cup of refreshing tea.

After Breakfast, take a good nap for the exciting day ahead.

10 AM: Start for Tajhat Palace with Reserve Car (30-minute driving distance from the Guest House). Our guide will walk you through the history and interesting facts of the Jamindar Bari. The architect and history of the palace will surely amaze you.

1 PM: Lunch will be served at a local restaurant the standard Bengali menu. We’ll make sure you can experience the exotic regional food with a healthy diet.

2 PM: After lunch visit Shiva Temple. It’ll take approximately 3 hours to reach there. Roam around the temple & get to know the stories behind the temple and the local community. Enjoy the sunset sitting the pond of the temple.

In the evening start the journey to Rangpur Guest House / Local Homestay.

Dinner will be served with standard Bengali menu.

Overnight stay at Rangpur Guest House. We’ll make sure to spend the night in a hygiene and comfortable environment.
Duration: 2 hours

No meals included on this day.
No accommodation included on this day.

Day 2: The Mighty Somapura Mahavihara, Paharpur

Stop At: Sompur Mahavihara, Badalgachhi Upazila, Bangladesh
8 AM: Breakfast will be served with traditional Khichuri, Egg &Tea.

9 AM: After breakfast check out from the guest house & start the journey to Somapura Mahavihara located at Paharpur. It’ll take approximately 3 – 3.5 hours to reach there. A private sedan car will be provided for the journey along with the tour guide.

12 AM: Reach Somapura Mahavihara and roam around the site. Our tour guide will walk you through the history of the site and other essential information.

2 PM: Lunch will be served at a local restaurant with regional food just beside Somapur Mahavihara.

4 PM: After finishing roaming around start journey to Bogra by private sedan car. It’ll take 2-2.30 hours to reach Bogura city.

7 PM: Check-in at Naz Garden, a four-star hotel and the most beautiful establishment in that region.

Freshen up and taking a good rest get a short night visit to Bogura city. The colorful small town will surely amaze you and explore the local market with our guide.

9 PM: Dinner will be served at a local restaurant with exotic traditional food items of Bogura.

Night stay at the Naz Garden Hotel.
Duration: 1 hour

No meals included on this day.
No accommodation included on this day.

Day 3: Historical Archaeological site Mahasthangarh

Stop At: Mohasthan Garh, Shibganj Upazila, Bangladesh
8 AM: Breakfast will be served at the Naz Garden Hotel with a good menu.

9 AM: Visit Mahasthangarh Archaeological site and the museum. It’ll take half an hour to reach there from the hotel. There’s also a Mazar which will give a flavor of the local culture of this region. Our guide will walk you through the history and interesting facts of the Mahasthangarh Archaeological site.

1 PM: Return to the Naz Garden Hotel & check out. Lunch will be served at the hotel.

3 PM: Start the journey from Bogura to Dhaka by Luxurious A/C Hyundai Bus. It may take 6 to 8 hours.
Duration: 2 hours

No meals included on this day.
No accommodation included on this day.



Duration:3 days
Commences in:Rangpur, Bangladesh
Country:Bangladesh
City:Rangpur

Booking, Reviews, More..

Worlds Largest Network Home

Wildlife on Video
Wildlife on Video..